Long-standing practices for feeding chassis into intermodal markets have been dealt another blow in legal proceedings before the Federal Maritime Commission.
[…] The case was brought in 2020 by the Intermodal Motor Carriers Conference (IMCC), an arm of the American Trucking Associations. The defendant is the Ocean Carrier Equipment Management Association (OCEMA). It is a U.S.-based group of 12 major ocean carriers, and the intermodal movement of freight is its sole activity.

Specifically, IMCC said the chassis pool system violated 46 U.S. Code § 41102, a part of the U.S. code that deals with ocean shipping.

Among other provisions, that law says “a common carrier, marine terminal operator, or ocean transportation intermediary may not fail to establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property.”

OCEMA operates the chassis pools that were the subject of the IMCC action. In a 73-page ruling, the four FMC commissioners made clear that they agreed with the ALJ who first ruled against the practice.